fbpx
Search
Follow me:

Privacy Policy

At Revital Health, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a client and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and are bound by and adhere to the Privacy Act (1988) and Australian Privacy Principles.

Information we collect from you

In the course of your visits to our website or use of our services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, social media comments and handles (together ‘Personal Data’). Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18 without parent or guardian consent. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data without parent or guardian consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us. We seek to ensure that the personal information we collect about you is accurate, up-to-date, relevant and complete.To assist us with this, we encourage you to contact us if you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

How we use your information

We collect, hold, use and potentially disclose the information we collect from you for the following purposes; to maintain our business records and run our business, to contact you, for any purpose required or permitted by law, for any purpose you would otherwise reasonably expect, for any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented, to provide you with any technical support, to notify you of any updates and offers, to share useful content, to help us measure customer satisfaction, and to provide you with a personalised website experience.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them, we apologise if you receive something you did not intend to. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us – your request will be actioned immediately.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

Storage & Security of your information

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access. We hold your personal information in electronic files, and stored securely.  We seek to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss; and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. The personal information that we hold is treated as confidential and only accessed when necessary.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law. 

Sharing your information with third parties

We do not and will not sell or deal any Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared. 

Disclosure of your information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Revital Health, our customers or third parties. If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. 

From time to time, we may also disclose your Personal Data to others involved in your health care, including doctors and specialists outside Revital Health, who may be involved in treating you, pathology services, radiology services and in emergency situations. This may occur through referral to other doctors or specialists, or for medical tests and in the reports or results returned to us following the referrals. This will always be in accordance with your consent.

Typically, we only transfer your personal information overseas with your consent. The country in which the recipient is located is therefore determined by your consent.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Change in privacy policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at info@revitalhealth.com.au

Personal and health information collection statement

Revital Health (“us”, “we”, “our”) only collects the information we need in order to perform our services (“Services”). We comply at all times with the Australian Privacy law which regulates how personal information is handled including all your health details which are considered sensitive information (‘Personal Sensitive Information’). We will not disclose your Personal Sensitive Information without your consent unless required due to a medical emergency, injury, health risk or similar and we will only do so to a qualified professional who is under the same duty of confidentiality. You may contact us by writing to Jodi Duval, info@revitalhealth.com.au and you have the right to gain access to the information held by Revital Health about you. Our Privacy Policy on our website contains information on how you may request access to, and correction of, any of the information we hold about you including your Personal Sensitive Information and how you may complain about a breach of your privacy as well as how we will deal with a complaint. By providing us with this Personal Sensitive Information, you acknowledge and agree that the information you are providing to us is true and correct at the time you are providing it to us. You will notify us with any changes and keep it updated on a regular basis while you are using our Services. You can access your Personal Sensitive Information by request at any time. We keep your Personal Sensitive Information secure and do not use it for any purposes unrelated to our Services. From time to time, we may use your Personal Sensitive Information to contact you in relation to information on our Services. You can unsubscribe at any time or advise us that you withdraw your consent to these specific uses and be removed from any further marketing or information we may send.

Important Note: Our Services are not a substitute for medical doctor attention, treatment, examination, advice or diagnosis. You are responsible for consulting a medical doctor before commencing any new regimes or alterations to your health. You take full responsibility for making the informed decision to use our Services. You hereby agree to irrevocably release and waive any claims you may have now or in the future against us.

Last Updated: 10th August 2020

Newsletter

Subscribe here for fortnightly tips, latest information and deals for optimising your health!!